Accident Summary Nr: 200261576 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Areial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304797798 | 08/07/2001 | 0783 | 0 | Watkins Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone in a 27-in. by 27-in. by 37-in. personnel basket mounted on a 1983 Ford 370-2V aerial lift truck trimming trees. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 25 ft to 30 ft when the boom extension folded and he was thrown from the basket. Employee #1 was not wearing a body belt and sustained multiple injuries that lead to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304797798 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |