Accident Summary Nr: 200261568 - Employee killed when hot kerosene explodes and ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304821531 | 10/26/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Dale Crampton Company |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee # 1 was cleaning the fuel tank on a kettle used to heat tar used in roofing. He apparently removed the drain plug from the bottom of the tank while it was under pressure and while the kettle was hot. The kerosene in the tank sprewed out of the drain plug and splashed onto Employee # 1 and onto the hot kettle. The fuel exploded into flame, igniting Employee #1's clothes. He sustained burns of 90% of his . Employee #1 was transported to a burn center in Tulsa, OK, where he died a week later. When the fire erupted, a coworker began to run to the far side of the roof and tripped over a bucket, suffering injuries to the left side of his torso. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for several days and then released to return to work.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304821531 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |