Accident Summary Nr: 200261493 - Employee Upper Body Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304442783 | 07/23/2001 | 2621 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corp-Crossett Paper Opns |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a grease line on a bearing while standing on a belt conveyor. The conveyor was energized and Employee #1 was pulled down into the conveyor through the waste dump. Employee #1's upper torso was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304442783 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Specified mechanics and repairers |