Accident Summary Nr: 200261436 - Employee Killed In Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304038359 | 01/22/2001 | 7699 | 0 | Grace Trailer Service, L.L.C. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered compartment Number 3 of a petroleum tanker trailer that had contained gasoline to repair a crack in the front bulkhead. The tanker trailer had been steam cleaned and allowed to air overnight. An explosion occurred in the void space between compartment Numbers 2 and Number 3 while Employee #1 was welding and the bulkhead struck him in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304038359 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |