Accident Summary Nr: 200261402 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200261402 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/01/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30403841701/22/200116230Asplundh Ate Construction Division

Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift removing a jumper from a single-phase overhead power line. He contacted the energized conductor and received an electric shock. He died of his injuries 20 days after the accident.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304038417 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source