Accident Summary Nr: 200261394 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304038201 | 01/02/2001 | 1623 | 0 | Red Simpson Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was patrolling a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. A limb was hanging on the power line because of an ice storm. The employee approached within 300 to 450 millimeters of the limb and was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304038201 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |