Accident Summary Nr: 200261394 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200261394 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30403820101/02/200116230Red Simpson Inc.

Abstract: An employee was patrolling a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. A limb was hanging on the power line because of an ice storm. The employee approached within 300 to 450 millimeters of the limb and was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304038201 Fatality Asphyxia Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source