Accident Summary Nr: 200261378 - One killed, three injured in explosion on boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304038128 | 12/08/2000 | 3732 | 0 | Seaark Marine |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were working on a 40 ft boat, applying glue to install seat padding in the crew's cabin. The glue supplied by the was under pressure and sprayed from a propane-type container. Employee #3 was assisting Employee #2 in installing the padding, but the vapors became so strong that he had to leave the cabin. He became dizzy as he reached the pilot area of the boat. Employee #4 then boarded the boat, apparently looking for a coworker, poked his head into the crew cabin, and noticed the strong vapors from the glue. He went back on deck and, noticing a coworker with an unlit cigarette in his mouth, told him to get off the boat before lighting up. He then looked back inside the crew cabin and saw Employee #2 sitting with a cigarette lighter in his hand. Apparently, Employee #2 then told Employee #4 to watch and he flicked his cigarette lighter. Employee #4 turned away and covered his face with his hands at about the same time as the explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and died several hours later at a local hospital. Employee #2 sustained severe burns over 20 percent of his body, including his face, hands, arms, and chest. Employees #3 and #4 suffered multiple fractures of their ankles.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304038128 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304038128 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304038128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 304038128 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |