Accident Summary Nr: 200261352 - Employee killed in fall from tanker truck ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304031644 | 11/14/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Mission Petroleum Carriers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 positioned his tanker truck under the loading area at a site in Ashdown, AR. He was climbing the truck ladder to open the hatch when he slipped and fell onto the concrete driveway. Employee #1 was killed. There was a loading platform equipped with a guardrail for the very purpose for which he had climbed the truck ladder. Employee #1 had been loading at this location for three years, but for some reason he did not use the platform this time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304031644 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |