Accident Summary Nr: 200261337 - Employee killed when knocked off I-beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200261337 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237994603/30/199915420Kinco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to stage a load of floor decking on the third floor of an open I-beam structure when he was struck by the load and knocked off the beam. Employee #1 fell 22 ft onto concrete and was killed.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302379946 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)