Accident Summary Nr: 200261337 - Employee killed when knocked off I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302379946 | 03/30/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Kinco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to stage a load of floor decking on the third floor of an open I-beam structure when he was struck by the load and knocked off the beam. Employee #1 fell 22 ft onto concrete and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302379946 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |