Accident Summary Nr: 200261311 - Employee killed in fall from telecommunications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200261311 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/27/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344651007/27/200016230Extreme Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was working on a telecommunications tower when he fell approximately 240 ft to the ground and was killed. His harness assembly landed approximately 10 ft away. Employee #1 was not using his entire fall protection equipment or system.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 240 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123446510 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 240 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)