Accident Summary Nr: 200261287 - Employee killed in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200261287 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30260116605/27/199917910Saline Steel

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a steel beam when, for some reason, he fell onto the concrete pad. His head struck an installed steel beam as he fell. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 37 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302601166 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)