Accident Summary Nr: 200261147 - Employee killed in fall from bar joist

Accident Summary Nr: 200261147 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30366011207/14/200017910Arkansas Steel Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dragging some floor decking while walking backward on a bar joist. He was killed when he inadvertently stepped off the bar joist and fell 17 ft onto the concrete floor. Factors contributing to this accident include the fact that the spacing between the joists was offset and that no form of fall protection was provided. Employee #1 was not paying sufficient attention to where he was walking.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, WALKING BACKWARD, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303660112 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)