Accident Summary Nr: 200261147 - Employee killed in fall from bar joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303660112 | 07/14/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Arkansas Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dragging some floor decking while walking backward on a bar joist. He was killed when he inadvertently stepped off the bar joist and fell 17 ft onto the concrete floor. Factors contributing to this accident include the fact that the spacing between the joists was offset and that no form of fall protection was provided. Employee #1 was not paying sufficient attention to where he was walking.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303660112 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |