Accident Summary Nr: 200261139 - Employee killed when dragged under log by skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123446395 | 05/24/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Mark Adams Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #1, who worked as a feller, limber, and bucker at a logging site, was found by a skidder operator lying in one of the skidder trails. Apparently, he had been dragged beneath a log for some distance and killed. Subsequent onsite investigation could not determine the direct cause of the accident. The most likely scenario is that Employee #1 was struck by a falling tree that either he or his brother had cut, and the skidder then dragged him under the log as it was pulled to the set. Another possibility is that Employee #1 was struck by the skidder, knocked down, and dragged beneath the logs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123446395 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |