Accident Summary Nr: 200261121 - Employee killed in fall from telecommunications tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200261121 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/24/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327575403/24/200016230S & K Structural Services, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 24, 2000, Employee #1 was on the upper level of a telecommunications tower under construction. He was preparing to receive a leg to bolt it into place when he fell approximately 140 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed instantly.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TOWER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 300 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303275754 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)