Accident Summary Nr: 200261006 - Employee killed in fall from building wall

Accident Summary Nr: 200261006 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327569703/21/200015420Birdsong Builders, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing purlins atop a wall on which insulation and then metal decking would be placed as building construction progressed. He was walking on top of the unfinished wall when he fell approximately 13 ft, landing head first on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on March 18, 2000, as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, WALL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WALKING ON BEAM, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303275697 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other