Accident Summary Nr: 200261006 - Employee killed in fall from building wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303275697 | 03/21/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Birdsong Builders, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing purlins atop a wall on which insulation and then metal decking would be placed as building construction progressed. He was walking on top of the unfinished wall when he fell approximately 13 ft, landing head first on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on March 18, 2000, as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303275697 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |