Accident Summary Nr: 200260883 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303150585 | 01/11/2000 | 3089 | 0 | Delta Consolidated Industries, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were feeding a 4 ft by 6 ft aluminum sheet into an hydraulic press brake that had only one activating foot control. They fed the piece through the dies, and had it resting on the die stop when Employee #1's end slipped off. He was reaching his right arm through the dies to lift it back onto the stop when he inadvertently stepped on the foot control, activating the press brake. He managed to remove his arm from the die, but his three middle fingers were amputated and his little finger was crushed. The accident occurred on Employee #1's third day with the company and his first day operating the press brake; he had been on the machine for approximately one hour when he was injured. The press brake was equipped with light curtains, but they were malfunctioning and the brake would not operate with the light curtains activated. The press brake had been operated with the light curtains disabled for approximately one month.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303150585 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |