Accident Summary Nr: 200260883 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 200260883 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/01/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30315058501/11/200030890Delta Consolidated Industries, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were feeding a 4 ft by 6 ft aluminum sheet into an hydraulic press brake that had only one activating foot control. They fed the piece through the dies, and had it resting on the die stop when Employee #1's end slipped off. He was reaching his right arm through the dies to lift it back onto the stop when he inadvertently stepped on the foot control, activating the press brake. He managed to remove his arm from the die, but his three middle fingers were amputated and his little finger was crushed. The accident occurred on Employee #1's third day with the company and his first day operating the press brake; he had been on the machine for approximately one hour when he was injured. The press brake was equipped with light curtains, but they were malfunctioning and the brake would not operate with the light curtains activated. The press brake had been operated with the light curtains disabled for approximately one month.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, LIGHT CURTAIN, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303150585 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported