Accident Summary Nr: 200260875 - Employee killed when struck by automated stacker crane

Accident Summary Nr: 200260875 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30327561403/06/200023110Eudora Garment Corp

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was in an aisle of a warehouse, servicing a stacker crane that was part of the automated storage and retrieval system (ASRS) at the facility. The ASRS consisted of conveyors, storage racks, and eight stacker crane storage/retrieval vehicles. The system was remote-controlled by computer, and it stored and retrieved loads from racks on both sides of each stacker crane. There was one such stacker crane for each aisle. Employee #1 was working on the vehicle when the ASRS operator activated it. Employee #1 was struck and killed. He had not locked out the vehicle's energy sources and the operator was not aware of his presence in the aisle.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, STACKER CRANE, WAREHOUSE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, COMMUNICATION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303275614 Fatality Other Occupation not reported