Accident Summary Nr: 200260875 - Employee killed when struck by automated stacker crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303275614 | 03/06/2000 | 2311 | 0 | Eudora Garment Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was in an aisle of a warehouse, servicing a stacker crane that was part of the automated storage and retrieval system (ASRS) at the facility. The ASRS consisted of conveyors, storage racks, and eight stacker crane storage/retrieval vehicles. The system was remote-controlled by computer, and it stored and retrieved loads from racks on both sides of each stacker crane. There was one such stacker crane for each aisle. Employee #1 was working on the vehicle when the ASRS operator activated it. Employee #1 was struck and killed. He had not locked out the vehicle's energy sources and the operator was not aware of his presence in the aisle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303275614 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |