Accident Summary Nr: 200260867 - Employee killed when excavation wall caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123446221 | 03/28/2000 | 1623 | 0 | B. B. & B. Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company contracted to install new sewer bypass lines. He was in an 80 ft long by 5 ft wide by 6 1/2 ft to 7 ft deep excavation that was 7 ft away from a parallel excavation. The parallel excavation held the old sewer line being replaced and there was approximately 2 ft of undisturbed earth between the two trenches. Approximately 20 ft of the north wall of the excavation collapsed inward onto Employee #1, killing him. No ladder had been provided for safe and quick entry and exit. There was also no form of cave-in protection being utilized, other than an inadequate attempt at benching. The height of the bench measured 7 ft from the bottom of the excavation; the standard allows for 4 ft. The width of the shelf was approximately 4 ft; the standard requires this width to be 6 ft.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123446221 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |