Accident Summary Nr: 200260859 - Employee killed when struck by automated fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303150981 | 03/01/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Chavers Welding And Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a restricted area to make some measurements for steps that he was assigned to install. This was an area in which unmanned computerized pallet trucks operated with no workers at the controls. A sign on the door warned of the hazard of entering the area without first programming the system to stop operations until the area was clear and safe. Several minutes later, maintenance coworkers noticed that warning lights had come on in the restricted area. They found Employee #1, who apparently had been struck and killed by a computerized industrial truck. He either ignored the warning sign or he had not been briefed on the nature of the hazards in the restricted area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303150981 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |