Accident Summary Nr: 200260834 - Employee dies when burned by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302379631 | 02/25/1999 | 3312 | 0 | Arkansas Steel Associates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently using an oxygen lance to inject oxygen into molten steel through the tap hole of a furnace. This caused the molten metal to "burp" and to spill out from the furnace. Employee #1 was using an elevated catwalk to retreat from the overflow when was struck by the molten metal. He sustained burns and his clothing ignited, resulting in fatal burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302379631 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |