Accident Summary Nr: 200260826 - Three die of burns in fireworks explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601281 | 07/07/1999 | 5191 | 0 | Henderson Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: On Jul4, 1999, Employees #1 through #3 were assisting in putting on a fireworks show. Employee #2, age 15, and Employee #3, age 14, were in a storage trailer handing out rockets to Employee #1 when one of the displays misfired and landed in the trailer. The errant rocket ignited the other fireworks in the trailer, causing a severe explosion and fire. Employees #2 and #3 were burned to death inside the trailer and Employee #1 sustained fatal burns outside the door of the trailer. The accident occurred after hours and all the workers were volunteers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302601281 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 302601281 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302601281 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |