Accident Summary Nr: 200260800 - Employee killed between forklift mast and rollover bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200260800 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30237956502/17/199924480Medlock Forrest Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, left his vehicle running and climbed between the mast and the roll-over protection on the cab to roll a tarp cover from the forks onto the trailer of an 18-wheel truck. His foot accidentally struck the controls, causing the mast to decline backward toward the ROPS. Employee #1 became pinned between the mast and the ROPS and sustained crushing abdominal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302379565 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported