Accident Summary Nr: 200260800 - Employee killed between forklift mast and rollover bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302379565 | 02/17/1999 | 2448 | 0 | Medlock Forrest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, left his vehicle running and climbed between the mast and the roll-over protection on the cab to roll a tarp cover from the forks onto the trailer of an 18-wheel truck. His foot accidentally struck the controls, causing the mast to decline backward toward the ROPS. Employee #1 became pinned between the mast and the ROPS and sustained crushing abdominal injuries. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302379565 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |