Accident Summary Nr: 200260792 - One employee killed when struck by fiberglass dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123446114 | 11/24/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Tankinetics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a manual hoist to lift a semicircular piece of a 26 ft diameter fiberglass tank dome. A 1 in. diameter hole had been drilled 3/4 in. from the edge of the dome; the fiberglass was 7/8 in. thick at this point. An eyebolt and clevis were attached through this hole, with the hoist hooked to the clevis. The tank top was being raised so that it could be turned over when the eyebolt sheared through the fiberglass. The approximately 4,000 lb dome fell 12 ft 8 in. onto Employee #1 as he operated the hoist. He sustained severe injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he died. Three coworkers who were trying to stabilize the rocking dome also suffered injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123446114 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |