Accident Summary Nr: 200260784 - Employee killed when struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123446098 | 11/11/1999 | 2411 | 0 | D. Bigham Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling a 21 in. diameter oak tree. As the tree fell, it kicked back and bounced against the limbs of a previously felled tree that was lying behind it. The butt of the tree shot up into Employee #1's chest, knocked him approximately 10 ft, and then came to rest on top of him. Employee #1 was killed. Several hazards prevailed at the scene: the brush was not cleared away from around the base of the tree; Employee #1 did not plan and clear an escape route; the tree was not notched; and the back cut was made below the plane of the front cut. Employee #1's normal responsibilities were limbing and bucking behind a mechanical harvester.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123446098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |