Accident Summary Nr: 200260776 - Employee killed in fall into revolving concrete mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302601323 | 07/15/1999 | 3531 | 0 | Fordyce Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 14, 1999, Employee #1 climbed an access ladder near the rear of a concrete truck to remove a piece of solid concrete from inside the truck's revolving drum. He entered the drum feet first, apparently lost his grip and/or footing and fell in, striking several of the concrete mixing blades. He sustained a traumatic head injury and was killed. Employee #1 was found at approximately 5:30 p.m., whereupon the police were contacted. He was pronounced dead by the coroner at 6:21 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302601323 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |