Accident Summary Nr: 200260768 - Employee killed in fall when extension ladder cables fail

Accident Summary Nr: 200260768 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/13/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30310026710/14/199973120Henderson Sign Company

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on October 13, 1999, Employee #1 was on the top section of a Sponco extension ladder, model 78, changing a light bulb in a sign at the Days Inn in Russellville, AR. Apparently the main extension cable snapped and the flylock cable broke, causing the ladder to retract. A witness observed Employee #1 ride the ladder down as it retracted between 6 and 8 ft. He was thrown from the ladder when the top section slammed into the lower sections. Employee #1 fell approximately 31 ft and struck the bed of his truck before falling another 4 ft to the ground. He sustained multiple head and chest injuries and was transported to Saint Mary's Hospital in Russellville, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303100267 Fatality Other Occupation not reported