Accident Summary Nr: 200260750 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601240 | 06/23/1999 | 8641 | 0 | Hot Springs Village Property Owners' Association |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 23, 1999, Employee #1 was walking along the shoulder of a roadway when he was struck from behind by a vehicle that had swerved onto the shoulder. The vehicle was traveling at approximately 40 mph and Employee #1 was thrown into the air, landing in a ravine approximately 40 ft away. He sustained massive head and upper body injuries, and was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302601240 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |