Accident Summary Nr: 200260743 - Employee killed when struck by swinging tree trunk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123443764 | 09/05/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Quinney Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling a 75 ft high by 26 in. diameter elm tree. In setting up the cut, Employee #1 did not leave any hinge wood to hold the tree to the stump until the direction of the fall was established. A vine that connected the elm to another tree caused the elm to fall to the side of its intended path. As a result, the tree fell into the fork of a bois d'arc (osage orange) tree, which acted like the fulcrum of a see-saw. This action, along with the rotation imparted by the vine, caused the tree to swing toward Employee #1. It struck him on the chest and knocked him approximately 10 ft 6 in. from the stump. Employee #1 suffered massive chest injuries and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123443764 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |