Accident Summary Nr: 200260735 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123443616 | 06/24/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Terry Lee Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was manually felling a white oak tree near to where five to six years earlier a logger had made a cut in a hickory tree. This cut went halfway through the tree and was close to ground level. As the white oak was falling, a vine connecting the hickory and the white oak caused the hickory to snap at the cut and "barber chair" over. Employee #1 jumped backward against a waist high rock. The limbs of the white oak tree struck a dead red oak tree, bending it toward the ground. When the limbs slipped off the red oak, it whipped backward and snapped off at the apex of the arc. An approximately 8 in. in diameter by 40 ft long section of the red oak tree fell and struck Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123443616 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |