Accident Summary Nr: 200260727 - One killed, one burned, when natural gas line ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302601422 | 07/30/1999 | 1623 | 0 | R & R Pipeline Construction & Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 28, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were inside an approximately 8 ft by 14 ft 6 in. by 5 ft 7 in. deep bell hole excavation performing cutting operations on pipelines. Employee #2 cut a 4 in. pipeline that ran east/west, and teed into a 6 in. pipeline that ran north/south. After making the cut, water leaked out of the 6 in. pipeline, followed by a pocket of natural gas which ignited a fire. Employees #1 and #2 sustained second- and third-degree burns over their bodies. They were transported to the hospital, where Employee #1 died on July 30, 1999. At the time this report was written, Employee #2 remained in critical condition in the burn unit.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302601422 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 302601422 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |