Accident Summary Nr: 200260701 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116485442 | 06/09/1999 | 0251 | 0 | Clara Langford |
Abstract: An employee was catching chickens for transport to a processing plant. He contacted a 240-volt, wall-mounted, fan. The fan, which was mounted on a wood wall, was not grounded, and an apparent ground fault had energized the frame of the fan. (There was no equipment grounding conductor in the circuit from the panelboard.) The employee, who was standing on bare ground, was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116485442 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |