Accident Summary Nr: 200260677 - Employee killed in fall when knocked off conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303100333 | 11/05/1999 | 5211 | 0 | Garland Gaston Lumber Co. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 and a coworker were in the merchandiser room. Employee #1 had the merchandiser machine on automatic selection when one of the logs was misread by the computer and was rolled out onto the conveyor before being cut into 8 ft lengths. Employee #1 shut down the operation and, with the coworker, walked out onto the conveyor to remove the log. They pushed the stump end of the log off the conveyor, but for some reason the small end fell first and struck the ground, causing the stump end to kick back. The log knocked the coworker into the wood bin and knocked Employee #1 onto the concrete floor. He landed head first and suffered severe head trauma. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303100333 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |