Accident Summary Nr: 200260669 - Employee killed when pinned by rotating machine arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200260669 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344487906/15/199849530Rineco Chemical, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, both maintenance men, were changing a chain on the baghouse rotating puffer arm. Employee #1 then removed the lockout controls and restarted the machine. He was reaching into the interior of the service area to lubricate the sprocket chain when he was struck by the rotating arm and pinned against the edge of the opening. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BLIND REACHING, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123444879 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported