Accident Summary Nr: 200260651 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116485491 | 07/14/1999 | 2448 | 0 | Searcy Crating & Pallet, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were asked to help the maintenance supervisor with a job in the yard. After gathering the necessary materials by hand and getting started, they found that they needed another tool, which the maintenance supervisor went to get. Employee #1 and a coworker had been talking with the authorized forklift driver about using his vehicle in the yard area. The operator told them how easy a forklift was to turn over, but Employee #1 stated that he had experience driving one and that he was going to do "donuts." The authorized driver warned him not to get on the forklift, but Employee #1 did and started to do donuts. Several times the authorized driver told him to stop and to get off the forklift. Employee #1 turned three donuts and had begun to slow down to stop when he decided to try one more. The forklift tipped over in the process and he was struck on the back of the head and neck by the ROPS as he tried to jump clear. Employee #1 suffered major blunt force trauma and was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116485491 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |