Accident Summary Nr: 200260636 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302601208 | 06/16/1999 | 7312 | 0 | Donrey Media Group |
Abstract: Some employees were working on a billboard using a Skyhook Area Crane mounted on the bed of a 1994 Ford 2.3-metric-ton truck. The boom on the crane was extended to about 22.9 meters. The headache ball was hanging about 6.1 meters below the tip of the boom, which was positioned between the billboard and an overhead power line. (The power line was 2.8 meters from the sign.) The crane operator moved the boom, and the load line contacted the power line. Two employees, who were leaning on the outriggers, were electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302601208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 302601208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |