Accident Summary Nr: 200260610 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302379912 | 04/02/1999 | 1541 | 0 | Rust Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: An apprentice electrician was assisting a journeyman electrician in removing some 480-volt equipment from a building under renovation. The apprentice was removing a conduit on which other electricians had worked previously. The conduit enclosed an ungrounded circuit conductor that apparently had a break in its insulation at a connection to a junction box. While the apprentice was handling the conduit, the bare part of the conductor contacted the conduit. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 200 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302379912 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |