Accident Summary Nr: 200260602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200260602 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648553304/21/199932710Arkhola Sand & Gravel Company

Abstract: An employee was using the boom on a boom truck to unload concrete block at a prison. The boom contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee, who was holding the pendant controls for the boom, was electrocuted. (He was pronounced dead at the scene.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116485533 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported