Accident Summary Nr: 200260594 - Employee killed when tractor overturns during loading
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123445389 | 11/12/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Peck Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a tractor onto a trailer when its right front tire slipped off the right side of the trailer. Employee #1 tried to jump from the tractor, but it fell on him. He was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protective structure (ROPS).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123445389 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |