Accident Summary Nr: 200260594 - Employee killed when tractor overturns during loading

Accident Summary Nr: 200260594 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344538911/12/199816230Peck Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a tractor onto a trailer when its right front tire slipped off the right side of the trailer. Employee #1 tried to jump from the tractor, but it fell on him. He was crushed and killed. The tractor was not equipped with a rollover protective structure (ROPS).

Keywords: LOADING, WORK RULES, ROPS, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, TRAILER, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123445389 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating