Accident Summary Nr: 200260578 - Employee killed by falling overhead door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123444317 | 02/26/1998 | 4222 | 0 | Americold Logistics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was dislodging an insulated overhead door that had become stuck in its track. After breaking the pull rope, he jumped onto the kick board to pull down the door. The relaxed tension on the spring and the shaking of the door caused the retaining clips in the springs' spools to loosen. The weight of Employee #1, coupled with gravity, overcame the resistance to the roller in the track and the door broke free. Employee #1 fell on his back under the door, which descended on his chest and upper abdomen. He sustained fatal crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123444317 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |