Accident Summary Nr: 200260560 - Employee drowns after fall from walkway into river

Accident Summary Nr: 200260560 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648818002/19/199916290J.A.Jones Construction Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and coworkers were positioning a templet for a cofferdam on the White River before it joined the Mississippi River. Employee #1 and a coworker were on a walkway attached to the templet when it tipped over and they fell into the water. The coworker was rescued, but Employee #1 slipped below the surface and drowned. Both workers were wearing PPE flotation devices.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COFFER DAM, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, CATWALK, FALL, DROWN, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116488180 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Other