Accident Summary Nr: 200260552 - Three employees killed when tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123381956 | 01/13/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Systems Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were in the area during a welding operation near a SLOP (standby lube oil pump) tank when an explosion occurred. All three suffered burns and other injuries that resulted in their deaths.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123381956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 123381956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 123381956 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |