Accident Summary Nr: 200260537 - Employee dies of burns from fall into hot brine pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116484916 | 08/13/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Environmental Services Company Inc. (Ensco Inc.) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was placing a suction hose from a pump into a brine pit to pump brine out when he apparently slipped and fell into the pit. The sump pit contained a mixture of scrubber water and brine at 210 degrees F and with a pH of 2. Employee #1 suffered burns over 40 to 50 percent of his body. The medical examiner listed the cause of death as thermal burns, with complications due to diabetes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116484916 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |