Accident Summary Nr: 200260529 - Three employees exposed to chlorine vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 200260529 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344548812/15/199828190Great Lakes Chemical Corp. South Plant

Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were present during a change of liquid chlorine cylinders in a pilot manufacturing process. The block and bleed valve was bumped open, releasing liquid chlorine. Employees #1 through #3 were subsequently taken to the hospital for treatment of chlorine gas inhalation. All three were admitted for observation and released the following day; they returned to work on their next regularly scheduled shift.

Keywords: VAPOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, VALVE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123445488 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 123445488 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 123445488 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported