Accident Summary Nr: 200260511 - Employee killed by car in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302075593 | 08/22/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Time Striping,Imc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a road crew on Highway 62, west of Mountain Home, AR. They were using a stripping machine to remove highway lines. A private vehicle failed to yield to a flagman who was attempting to stop it and direct the driver around the work zone. The vehicle struck the flagman and then two other employees before striking Employee #1 head-on. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302075593 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |