Accident Summary Nr: 200260503 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle in work zone
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302075601 | 08/22/1998 | 7363 | 0 | A&C Workcrew, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a road crew using a stripping machine to remove highway lines. An oncoming vehicle driven by a private citizen failed to yield to a flagman, who was attempting to stop the vehicle and direct him around the work zone. The vehicle struck the flagman and two other employees before running head-on into Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302075601 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |