Accident Summary Nr: 200260495 - Employee killed tire explodes during mounting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116485418 | 06/10/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Military Waste Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 3, 1998, Employee #1, a mechanic, was mounting the rear driver's side wheel on a rear loading garbage truck. He had assembled and inflated the tire tube and the tire sometime the previous evening, Apparently, Employee #1 was on one knee, preparing to lever the wheel up to the bolts. The tire was standing on its tread, supported by a tire iron, and he had an impact wrench in his hand, prepared to start a nut. Employee #1 was about to mount the wheel to the axle when the tire exploded and the lock ring and side/flange ring came flying out, striking him in the head. He was transported by helicopter to the hospital, where he was placed on life support. On June 4, 1998, Employee #1 was removed from life support; he died later that day. The wheel consisted of a rim with various dents and deformations. There was grease and dirt in the groove for the lock ring, and the lock and side/flange rings had no identifiable part numbers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116485418 | Fatality | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |