Accident Summary Nr: 200260479 - Employee killed in fall when bridge form collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302075932 | 11/20/1998 | 1622 | 0 | Robertson, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bull float on a bridge deck when the form gave way and the bridge deck caved in. He fell, head first, and was buried up to his chest in soft concrete. It took approximately 15 minutes to rescue Employee #1 from the concrete. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was treated in Intensive Care for several days before he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302075932 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |