Accident Summary Nr: 200260479 - Employee killed in fall when bridge form collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200260479 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 11/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30207593211/20/199816220Robertson, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a bull float on a bridge deck when the form gave way and the bridge deck caved in. He fell, head first, and was buried up to his chest in soft concrete. It took approximately 15 minutes to rescue Employee #1 from the concrete. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was treated in Intensive Care for several days before he died.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CONCRETE FORM WORK, ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FLOWING MATERIAL, BRIDGE DECK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302075932 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)