Accident Summary Nr: 200260453 - Employee killed when struck by log in boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302075874 | 09/24/1998 | 2411 | 0 | B & M Forestry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 22, 1998, Employee #1 was walking in the vicinity of a log truck as a loader operator was grappling the last hardwood log from the log deck onto the bed of the truck. As he swung the boom around, the log struck Employee #1 on the head. He suffered massive hemorrhaging and was transported to Baptist Medical Center in Arkadelphia, AR. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 4:15 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302075874 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |