Accident Summary Nr: 200260438 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302075528 | 07/09/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Carrington Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from a 1.8-meter fiberglass ladder, making final connections for some 0.6-meter by 1.2-meter overhead fluorescent lighting fixtures that were located at ceiling level about 2.8 meters from the concrete floor. The lighting circuit apparently became energized, and the employee was electrocuted. (He also fell from the ladder.) The employee was taken to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302075528 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |