Accident Summary Nr: 200260420 - Employee burned in slurry room explosion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116487596 | 06/17/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Tracor Aerospace |
| 123444929 | 06/17/1998 | 2892 | 0 | Tracor Aerospace |
Abstract: Employee #1, a powder processor, was working alone in the M-25-D slurry processing room when a fire broke out. He suffered severe burns and was transported to the hospital, where he died of complications secondary to the burns. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116487596 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 123444929 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |